User Name
Password
AppleNova Forums » Apple Products »

Boot Camp: WIndows Activation Question


Register Members List Calendar Search FAQ Posting Guidelines
Boot Camp: WIndows Activation Question
Thread Tools
Uyek
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
 
2006-09-01, 15:31

So I have managed to install Bootcamp and Windows XP. It is asking me to activate it or it will stop working in 30 days.
But the activation wizard does not accept the product key. Is it the case that you can only install XP on one computer (in this case my husband's Compaq)? Is there any "fix" for this?

Thank you.
  quote
chaos123x
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
 
2006-09-01, 15:37

Buy another license.
  quote
Brad
Selfish Heathen
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Zone of Pain
 
2006-09-01, 15:48

You cannot legally install the same copy of Windows on multiple systems. You will have to purchase a separate license, as chaos mentioned, if order to activate the copy on your Mac.

The quality of this board depends on the quality of the posts. The only way to guarantee thoughtful, informative discussion is to write thoughtful, informative posts. AppleNova is not a real-time chat forum. You have time to compose messages and edit them before and after posting.
  quote
Uyek
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
 
2006-09-01, 16:01

Got it!
Thanks for clarifying!
  quote
PKIDelirium
Nobody bumps my lock
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Xenia, Ohio
 
2006-09-01, 16:39

I thought XP could be used on TWO systems...?

My upgrade copy of XP Home says it will activate on two systems at once.
  quote
chucker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: near Bremen, Germany
Send a message via ICQ to chucker Send a message via AIM to chucker Send a message via MSN to chucker Send a message via Yahoo to chucker Send a message via Skype™ to chucker 
2006-09-01, 16:44

The license on the Compaq is likely specific to Compaq OEM machines.
  quote
MSFT
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
 
2006-09-01, 19:58

Upgrades are a different story. Usually OEMs strike a deal with Microsoft removing the activation feature in XP, so long as it's installed on their system.
  quote
reardoma
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
 
2006-09-01, 22:18

ok here is what microsoft probably doesn't want you to know.

when you activate over the product limit, or provide an invalid product key code, there's a second option before shelling out 150 bucks for another license. Let microsoft activate the software for you.

Steps-
[snip]
  quote
Brad
Selfish Heathen
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Zone of Pain
 
2006-09-02, 02:08

reardoma: I've edited your post to remove your "procedure". Please note the following statement from the Posting Guidelines. We do not tolerate users explaining how to cheat the system in order by bypass licensing schemes.

Quote:
Posting requests or information about obtaining pirated or illegally-distributed software is prohibited. Any and all such posts may be removed without warning. If the offending member continues with such posts, he or she is subject to immediate suspension from the forums for any amount of time the administrators or moderators deem necessary. Furthermore, posts asking for technical support regarding pirated software, requesting or breaking serial numbers, or otherwise bypassing licensing schemes are also not allowed and will be treated in the same manner as posts that directly ask for pirated software.

The quality of this board depends on the quality of the posts. The only way to guarantee thoughtful, informative discussion is to write thoughtful, informative posts. AppleNova is not a real-time chat forum. You have time to compose messages and edit them before and after posting.
  quote
MacConvert
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Texas
 
2006-09-02, 15:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKIDelirium View Post
I thought XP could be used on TWO systems...?

My upgrade copy of XP Home says it will activate on two systems at once.

Is this true? I'll be ordering soon (a MacBook and either an iMac or a Mac Pro), and I don't want to have to buy two copies of XP if I don't have to.
  quote
PKIDelirium
Nobody bumps my lock
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Xenia, Ohio
 
2006-09-02, 16:19

If I recall correctly, retail versions of XP will activate on two systems.
  quote
irnchriz
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland
 
2006-09-08, 13:01

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKIDelirium View Post
I thought XP could be used on TWO systems...?

My upgrade copy of XP Home says it will activate on two systems at once.
AFAIK the only Microsoft prodcut that can be installed on 2 systems is Office 2003. And this is only to be installed on 1 desktop and a laptop
  quote
nevir
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
 
2006-09-08, 14:00

from the XP home EULA:

Quote:
1.1 Installation and use. You may install, use, access, display and run one copy of the Software on a single computer, such as a workstation, terminal or other device ("Workstation Computer"). The Software may not be used by more than one processor at any one time on any single Workstation Computer.
same goes for Pro, except it allows for the use of two processors on the same computer (where each core counts as a processor? not sure on that)
  quote
spikeh
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Send a message via AIM to spikeh Send a message via MSN to spikeh  
2006-09-08, 14:21

Retail XP will activate up to five systems. It's entirely legal to run it on multple systems. I called Microsoft a few months back and had them free up one license based on the hardware of the computer it was running on (ex-girlfriend, mwahah ).
  quote
PKIDelirium
Nobody bumps my lock
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Xenia, Ohio
 
2006-09-08, 14:22

I wasn't talking about the EULA, I was talking about whether or not it would activate.

I just looked at my XP Home and it says it can activate on two systems, that's what I was referring to.

Early '09 Mac mini (El Capitan), iPhone 7 (iOS 14.3), iPad Air 2 (iPadOS 14.3), Mid '10 MacBook Unibody (High Sierra), Mid '05 14" iBook G4 (Tiger)
Kings Island Site, Horribly Outdated Flickr
  quote
Robo
Formerly Roboman, still
awesome
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR
 
2006-09-08, 14:29

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevir View Post
same goes for Pro, except it allows for the use of two processors on the same computer (where each core counts as a processor? not sure on that)
That's a good question. Should I get XP Pro with my dual-core MacBook? XP Home only uses one processor, right? Will it use both cores?
  quote
chucker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: near Bremen, Germany
Send a message via ICQ to chucker Send a message via AIM to chucker Send a message via MSN to chucker Send a message via Yahoo to chucker Send a message via Skype™ to chucker 
2006-09-08, 14:38

XP Home will use both cores.
  quote
Robo
Formerly Roboman, still
awesome
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR
 
2006-09-08, 14:56

Gotcha. Thanks, chucker.
  quote
doublem9876
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: In Seine
Send a message via AIM to doublem9876  
2006-09-08, 15:11

wait for vista, I say
  quote
Posting Rules Navigation
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Post Reply

Forum Jump
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Right-Click in Boot Camp doublem9876 Genius Bar 5 2006-05-02 22:06
BootCamp Public Beta!!! Partial Speculation and Rumors 5 2006-04-05 09:25
Question: Are you excited about the possibility of tri-booting(Linux, Windows, OSX)? Partial General Discussion 19 2006-02-16 17:17
Windows question: DVD ripping software torifile Third-Party Products 24 2005-04-29 16:16
Dirty scummy windows question ericarthur Genius Bar 11 2005-04-14 16:01


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2021, AppleNova