User Name
Password
AppleNova Forums » Genius Bar »

Bioshock, bootcamp and Vista


Register Members List Calendar Search FAQ Posting Guidelines
Bioshock, bootcamp and Vista
Thread Tools
torifile
Less than Stellar Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Durham, NC
Send a message via AIM to torifile  
2008-09-21, 20:17

I'm trying to play the bioshock demo I got off of Steam on my iMac (24" aluminum, 256 ATI vid card) and the demo just blanks out the screen. All the google hits I get take me to a nvidia card problem and new drivers but I've got an ATi card. Any ideas? I just want to get a sense of how the game will play now that it's down to $19.99 on Steam. I'd rather not pop for the PS3 version since it'll be $60 but I will if it won't be playable on my comp.

Also, how the hell do I turn off that damned media center crap that pops up on Vista? God, vista is annoying... I'm going back to XP when I get the chance.
  quote
Xaqtly
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
 
2008-09-22, 00:19

I don't know how it will play on the iMac specifically, but I have it running on my Mac Pro in Vista 64, and it plays great. I have the nVidia 8800GT card. As far as disabling the UAC, read this.
  quote
chucker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: near Bremen, Germany
Send a message via ICQ to chucker Send a message via AIM to chucker Send a message via MSN to chucker Send a message via Yahoo to chucker Send a message via Skype™ to chucker 
2008-09-22, 00:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by torifile View Post
Also, how the hell do I turn off that damned media center crap that pops up on Vista? God, vista is annoying... I'm going back to XP when I get the chance.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaqtly View Post
As far as disabling the UAC, read this.


Not sure I see what one has to do with the other. Anyway, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/0...nter-in-vista/ seems what you need.
  quote
PB PM
Sneaky Punk
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Send a message via Skype™ to PB PM 
2008-09-22, 01:21

Trying running the game as admin.
  quote
Xaqtly
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
 
2008-09-22, 11:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by chucker View Post


Not sure I see what one has to do with the other. Anyway, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/0...nter-in-vista/ seems what you need.
Oh, yeah. Well I saw turn off that damned ... center crap and just assumed he was talking about UAC.
  quote
torifile
Less than Stellar Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Durham, NC
Send a message via AIM to torifile  
2008-09-22, 15:19

I got it working by using the -dx9 switch on the program file. This is the reason I hate gaming in Windows... I spent more time trying to get it working than I actually spent playing the game! BTW, it seems to work fine with the resolution down to 1280x something (widescreen).
  quote
Posting Rules Navigation
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Post Reply

Forum Jump
Thread Tools

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2020, AppleNova