User Name
Password
AppleNova Forums » Apple Products »

USB hub with Airport Extreme?


Register Members List Calendar Search FAQ Posting Guidelines
USB hub with Airport Extreme?
Thread Tools
Performa636CD
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sea of Tranquility
 
2007-01-26, 10:34

If I decide to use an Airport Extreme to allow myself to use an external USB hard drive and USB printer wirelessly, can I use a USB hub with the Airport Extreme? I ask this because the Airport Extreme only has one USB port, but I have two USB devices I'd like to use. I just want to make sure data won't get all gobbled up in that USB bottleneck.

Thanks
  quote
Wyatt
On twitter: @bwyatt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Near Indianapolis
 
2007-01-26, 10:35

According to MacWorld, yes, you can. I'll see if I can dig up the link to the article.

Here's the article:

http://www.macworld.com/2007/01/firs...reme/index.php

Quote:
Finally, if you’ve got a USB printer and a USB drive, or more than one of each, you can simply connect a USB hub to the Base Station’s USB port and then connect those devices to the hub. All of the printers and hard drives will be accessible to the local network, and you can use AirPort Disk Utility to configure access to each drive independently. (Although Apple hasn’t explicitly stated so, it appears that you could even use one of these Base-Station-shared USB drives as your Time Machine backup volume—once OS X 10.5 ships later this year, of course.)

Twitter: bwyatt | Minecraft: bwyatt_IN
  quote
Performa636CD
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sea of Tranquility
 
2007-01-26, 10:38

Great!

Thanks.

Can anyone recommend a good, reliable USB hub?

Or are they all the same?
  quote
Wyatt
On twitter: @bwyatt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Near Indianapolis
 
2007-01-26, 10:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Performa636CD View Post
Great!

Thanks.

Can anyone recommend a good, reliable USB hub?

Or are they all the same?
They're pretty much all the same. Make sure you get one that's USB 2.0, though, especially if you're hooking up a hard drive.
  quote
Performa636CD
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sea of Tranquility
 
2007-01-26, 10:43

Will do.

Thanks again.
  quote
dbaile
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
 
2007-02-10, 20:39

I got a 4 port hub from Staples for about $25. Seems to be working fine although I had to create some space between the drive, the Airport and the hub as the airport disk utility was telling me the drive was corrupt until I separated all the units. I assume the Airport was picking up something from the cables?
  quote
torifile
Less than Stellar Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Durham, NC
Send a message via AIM to torifile  
2007-02-10, 22:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbaile View Post
I got a 4 port hub from Staples for about $25. Seems to be working fine although I had to create some space between the drive, the Airport and the hub as the airport disk utility was telling me the drive was corrupt until I separated all the units. I assume the Airport was picking up something from the cables?
What? That's the most absurd explanation I've ever heard.
  quote
Schnauzer
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
 
2007-02-10, 22:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbaile View Post
I got a 4 port hub from Staples for about $25. Seems to be working fine although I had to create some space between the drive, the Airport and the hub as the airport disk utility was telling me the drive was corrupt until I separated all the units. I assume the Airport was picking up something from the cables?

uhhh? what i dont understand what ur saying?
  quote
Wyatt
On twitter: @bwyatt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Near Indianapolis
 
2007-02-11, 11:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schnauzer View Post
uhhh? what i dont understand what ur saying?
And you think people understand you?
  quote
Schnauzer
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
 
2007-02-11, 15:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcgriz View Post
And you think people understand you?
do you think people understand you?
  quote
dbaile
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
 
2007-02-18, 21:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schnauzer View Post
do you think people understand you?
I put the USB drive right on top of the airport extreme, and as long as they were stacked like that, Airport utilities kept saying that the disk was corrupt and told me to use disk utilities to repair the drive, which I did, but it didn't change anything. It wasn't until I moved the drive away from the Airport that everything started working fine. What part didn't you understand?
  quote
turtle
Lord of the Rant.
Formerly turtle2472
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tidewater Virginia
 
2007-02-18, 21:19

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbaile View Post
I put the USB drive right on top of the airport extreme, and as long as they were stacked like that, Airport utilities kept saying that the disk was corrupt and told me to use disk utilities to repair the drive, which I did, but it didn't change anything. It wasn't until I moved the drive away from the Airport that everything started working fine. What part didn't you understand?
First off, Welcome to AppleNova!

It really does make a difference with the radiation that is going to cause interference with your hub and drive etc. While it's a relatively low wattage out, it is pretty strong at point blank range. Not ot mention, you shouldn't put anything on top of the AirPort Extreme as it will shorten your distance/reception too.

Louis L'Amour, “To make democracy work, we must be a notion of participants, not simply observers. One who does not vote has no right to complain.”
MineCraft? mc.applenova.com | Visit us! | Maybe someday I'll proof read, until then deal with it.
  quote
dbaile
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
 
2007-02-19, 14:35

Thanks. It turns out I'm not the only one with the problem and it looks like proximty isn't the issue. The Apple support forum is full of people saying their Aiprot goes to flashing amber when they turn on the external hard drive that's hooked to a USB hub. Mine did it again last night and they're well apart from each other now. It looks like the workaround is to disconnect the AE from the power and then turn on the hard drive, and then turn on the AE. Not sure what's causing it but the fix is somewhat annying.
  quote
Posting Rules Navigation
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Post Reply

Forum Jump
Thread Tools
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you use USB hub on Airport Wireless Base Station? markw10 Apple Products 8 2007-01-15 12:43
MacPro and Airport Extreme Card randomrules Genius Bar 2 2006-08-09 10:56
AirPort Express v. AirPort Extreme Base Station raaazor Apple Products 2 2006-03-04 01:19
USB Hub NeverFade Genius Bar 9 2005-02-21 03:31
A few earnest questions re: AirPort Express and Cinema Display hub... pscates2.0 Genius Bar 7 2005-01-31 22:16


« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2019, AppleNova