User Name
Password
AppleNova Forums » Third-Party Products »

FireFox stops reacting to input, menus still work


Register Members List Calendar Search FAQ Posting Guidelines
FireFox stops reacting to input, menus still work
Thread Tools
ghoti
owner for sale by house
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
 
2006-01-15, 22:26

This is a weird bug that I saw today for the first time. I'm running DeerPark (which is a G4-optimized FireFox) on 10.4.4, usually with several tabs open. Now at some point, it simply stopped reacting to input, no matter if mouse or keyboard. So I quit and restarted it, and when it happened again, I noticed two things: the menus still worked, and when I clicked on tabs, the window title changed to that tab's title (it didn't switch to that tab, though, and was also otherwise dead).

So I used the menu to open another window, and it worked fine. The old window remained dead, however. I haven't used anything fancy (like Java or Flash) between the last two times it froze.

Has anybody seen this before? Could this be some interaction with 10.4.4? I've used that exact program for at least a month now, and haven't had any problems.
  quote
chucker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: near Bremen, Germany
Send a message via ICQ to chucker Send a message via AIM to chucker Send a message via MSN to chucker Send a message via Yahoo to chucker Send a message via Skype™ to chucker 
2006-01-15, 22:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghoti
I'm running DeerPark (which is a G4-optimized FireFox) on 10.4.4, usually with several tabs open.
Actually, Deer Park was the codename for Firefox 1.1/1.5. So if your build still calls itself that, chances are you're running a pre-release. In other words, if you're encountering bugs, try and use a newer version.
  quote
ghoti
owner for sale by house
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
 
2006-01-15, 22:32

Nope, this is the 1.5 build, from here. I don't know why they call it Deer Park, but it is the final FF 1.5 code. And as I said, it worked fine until today ...
  quote
ezkcdude
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
 
2006-01-16, 09:13

I keep getting a bug on Windows that is similar. Sometimes, when I select a previous site from the sitebar, it just doesn't respond. It reloads the current page. When this happens, I have to re-start Firefox.
  quote
Posting Rules Navigation
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Post Reply

Forum Jump
Thread Tools

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2022, AppleNova